Our Academy

Who’s Who

The Senior Leadership Team

Phillip Rowson Positionblank23

Mr Phil Rowson
Principal

Ian Wood Positionblank10

Mr Ian Wood
Vice Principal

Curriculum Intent & Implementation:
Quality of Education

Jen Lewis Smith

Ms Jennifer Lewis-Smith
Chair of Academy Advisory Board

Adam Codd Positionblank30

Mr Adam Codd
Assistant Principal

Curriculum Impact:
Data, Exams & Assessment

Sarah Fox Positionblank36

Miss Sarah Fox
Assistant Principal 

Personal Development:
CEAIG, RSHE & Enrichment

C Lewis Gordon

Mrs Charlotte Lewis-Gordon
Assistant Principal 

Pastoral:
Behaviour & Attendance

J Highfield

Ms Jess Highfield
Senior Trust Director of English

G Grimshaw

Mrs Georgina Grimshaw
Associate Assistant Principal

W Ali

Mr Wasim Ali
Associate Assistant Principal

Pastoral Team

Our Year Leaders are non-teaching members of staff who are available throughout the day for students and parents. Part of their role is to visit classrooms and assist members of staff. They also undertake mentoring with identified students in order to help facilitate the work and help with the progress of all students in their year group. Each of our Year Leaders is also an Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead.

Hayley Merritt Positionblank29

Mrs Hayley Merritt
Year 7 Leader
Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

Tommy Goodwin Positionblank31

Mr Tommy Goodwin
Year 8 Leader
Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

M Sweales

Mrs Morgan Sweales
Year 9 Leader
Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

Lindsey Rippon Positionblank16

Mrs Lyndsey Rippon
Year 10 Leader
Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

Claudius Dyer Positionblank34

Mr Claudius Dyer
Year 11 Leader
Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

M Green

Mr Matt Green
Student Support Lead

Louise Taylor Positionblank3

Mrs Louise Taylor
Student Support Mentor

Reneisse Adlam Positionblank6

Ms Renniese Adlam
Student Support Mentor

K Fuller

Mrs Kerrie Fuller
Targeted Support Lead
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Claire Hobby Positionblank4

Miss Claire Hobby
Safeguarding Manager
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Nic Freeman- Christian Youth Worker and Head of Year 11

Mrs Nicola Goss
Christian Distinctiveness Lead

IMG 7998

Miss Eleanor Walton
Christian Youth Worker

Subject Leaders

G Grimshaw

Mrs Georgina Grimshaw
Head of Mathematics

N Gunn

Mrs Natalie Gunn
Head of English

R Courtney

Mrs Rachel Lee
Co-Head of English
& Literacy Lead

W Ali

Mr Wasim Ali
Head of Science

L Kay

Miss Lindsey Kay
Head of Humanities

S Fielden

Mrs Sophie Fielden
Head of Geography

S Collins

Miss Susy Collins
Lead Teacher of Geography

R Atkin

Miss Rosie Atkin
Lead Teacher of History

R Dron

Mrs Rebecca Dron
Lead Teacher of Religious Studies

K Drechsler

Miss Kelly Drechsler
 Head of Modern Foreign Languages

J Gilder

Mr James Gilder
Head of Computer Science

Kirstie Stark Positionblank11

Miss Kirstie Stark
Head of Arts

A Holmes

Miss Amy Holmes
Head of Technology

Dan Hutchinson Positionblank8

Mr Daniel Hutchinson
Head of PE

A Rogers

Mrs Alison Rogers
SENCO

E Goodman

Miss Emma Goodman
RSHE & Careers Coordinator

A Robinson

Mr Andrew Robinson
Curriculum Lead

Teresa

Mrs Teresa Saunders
Transition Coordinator

Louise Greenwood Positionblank17

Miss Louise Greenwood
Lead Teacher for EAL

Imran Jahangir Positionblank19

Mr Imran Jahangir
Lead for Student Leadership

Contact Us

Bluecoat Wollaton Academy
Sutton Passeys Crescent
Wollaton Park
Nottingham
NG8 1EA

E-mail: office@bluecoatwollaton.co.uk
Tel: 0115 900 72 10

© 2023 Archway Learning Trust Privacy Policies Made by CODA Education

Bluecoat Wollaton Academy